montana road easement laws
[…] An "easement appurtenant" benefits another plot of land and runs with the land, regardless of who owns it. The best solution is to talk through the issue. An easement is the right for one person to use another's property for a specific purpose. Presentedby!Attorney!Irene!Del!Bono! Section 23-2-322(1), MCA , "1) A prescriptive easement is a right to use the property of another that is acquired by open, exclusive, notorious, hostile, adverse, continuous, and uninterrupted use for a period of 5 years." For example, a private road on your land that was created by easement … Common Law Dedication.